Connect with us

Surfing Australia

Finalists Decided at Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Published

on

2 Dec 2010



Share


Fnalists Decided at Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Fnalists Decided at Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles

Clean high performance 1m (3 feet) surf at Woolamai Beach this morning for the semi finals of the Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles saw surfers pushing their limits as they chase a finals berth and the chance to win a prestigious national title.

Jake Sylvester (NSW/Newcastle) opened the day with an emphatic win in the under 18 Boy’s first semi defeating Creed McTaggert (WA) who also qualified for the final by placing 2nd while Cooper  Chapman (Nth Narrabeen) was unlucky to be eliminated in a high scoring see-sawing heat.

“That was always going to be a tough semi” said Sylvester.

“I found a great wave mid heat and knew if I went hard an excellent score was possible and that’s how it worked out – once you’re in the final you know the title is there to win – I just hope the waves remain great and I get the chance to perform at my best – it wil be a hard final to win for sure.”

Sylvester’s 8.5 ride saw him narrowly defeat Creed McTaggert (WA)  who posted two strong 7 point plus rides to also advance to the final.

The second semi final saw Gold Coast surfer Hayden Welch (Currumbin) continue his powerhouse performances to advance  through in 2nd place  behind Matt Banting (Port Macquarie) who continues his winning form  while Sol Pereira-Ryan (Gold Coast) and Josh Sherwell (Sunshine Coast) were eliminated in 3rd and 4th respectively.

There were many outstanding performances across all divisions today.

Notably, one of surfing’s most famous names in Parkinson appeared on the winning quarter finals list as Mitch Parkinson, younger cousin of the famous Joel, showed his own talents scoring the days top scoring ride of a 9.2 and winning through to the under 16’s semi’s.

Parkinson is just 15 years old and this is his first national titles but alrweady he has notched up 2 outstanding 9 point plus rides and is favourite in his division.

“The waves are great and I’m enjoying my time here” said Parkinson.

“I’ll take each heat as they come and do my best and see what happens – hopefully I can make the final and who knows what happens then!”

Others (NOT ALL), to standout today included Keely Andrew (Sunshine Coast), Codie Kline (Kingscliffe), Bronte Macaulay (WA) and Stephanie Single (NSW).

Quarter finals  across all other  divisions were run in the excellent waves today and with great waves forecast again tomorrow organizers could well run all individual finals tomorrow.

Final press release later today will detail all finalists.

The 2010 Arnette Australian Junior Surfing Titles is proudly supported by Surfing Australia, Surfing Victoria, Australian School Surfing Association, Suncorp, Coastalwatch, TravelSIM, Australia’s Surfing Life Magazine, Vic Health, Play It Safe By The Water, Phillip Island Nature Parks, School Sport Victoria, Victoria Department of Planning and Community Development, Bass Coast and The Island Accommodation.


blog comments powered by



Source link

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Trending